Kalahari melon oil, also referred to as wild watermelon seed oil, is cold-pressed extracted from the African species.
Kalahari melons (locally referred to as tsamma or ootanga) are one of the few things that grow in one of the driest places on the planet! Although it is the ancestor of the modern sweet watermelon, Kalahari melon is bitter and much more nutritious. In fact, experts claim that you can live on nothing but Kalahari melons for six weeks!
Basking in the intense sun of the Kalahari Desert, the seeds of the Kalahari melon intensify in their hydroxyl radical-scavenging antioxidant powers. The result is a powerful, non-greasy, non-clogging oil that deeply penetrates the skin’s surface, making it a must have oil in every beauty cabinet.
Kalahari melon seed oil is a rich source of linolenic acid, which can help unclog pores and remove excess sebum on the surface of the skin.
Kalahari Melon seed Oil contains antioxidants and vitamins A, C and E, which helps to hydrate and tighten skin, making it appear firmer and reduce the appearance of wrinkles. A natural cleanser, Kalahari melon seed oil assists in the removal of toxins and debris, while offering moisture protection.
100% pure Kalahari melon seed oil is not the same as Kalahari melon infused oil or even Kalahari melon essential oil. Unlike Kalahari melon essential oil, which is distilled from the seed, this is the whole, complete oil cold pressed from the seed. Our seeds are collected by local inhabitants and sent to the mill for pressing
This method preserves the fragile vitamins and phytonutrients of the plant.
The Kalahari melon is an ancestor of the watermelon that is commercially distributed.
Kalahari virgin oil has a golden yellow appearance with a mild aroma, and an omega-6 fatty acid content comparable to that of evening primrose oil, making it an ideal ingredient in skincare formulations.
It has natural moisturizing and emollient properties in addition to being a natural cleanser.
Kalahari oil that is extracted from the seeds of the Kalahari melon yields an oil naturally high in linoleic acid, the fatty acid known for its alleged skincare benefits.